Privacy notice

  AQwaTech BV wants to focus on the protection of personal data according to the rules elaborated in the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) or – in Dutch – the AVG (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming) according to the European Regulation 2016/679 which applies from 25 May 2018 and the other applicable legislation regarding the protection of personal data.  

We take good care of your personal data

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that AQwaTech processes of the following categories: customers, suppliers, (website) visitors, prospects. Processing includes collecting, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, updating, changing, retrieving, consulting, using, forwarding, distributing or otherwise making available, combining, blocking, erasing or destroying.  

We process your personal data in a conscious manner

Your personal data will only be processed if this is done in a lawful manner. On the one hand this is possible after your consent. You always have the right to revoke this consent.   On the other hand, this is only possible when it is necessary for one of the following reasons;

  1. Execute contract
  2. Statutory provision
  3. Vital importance
  4. Public interest
  5. Legitimate interest

  For each purpose, AQwaTech indicates which basis (lawfulness) applies.  

Purpose and legitimacy

AQwaTech will only process the necessary personal data for the following purposes:

  • Customer management, e.g. management of a customer relationship, preparation of offers and execution of one or more agreements (e.g. an order, …), accounting processing, … (contractual necessity) (legitimate interest) (legal obligation).

The following information is kept by us (non-exhaustive):

  • personal identification data: surname, first name, telephone number, mobile phone number, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address. These data are provided to us directly by you, or indirectly via the distributor.
  • financial identification data: VAT number (if applicable), financial data: bank account number (only for bank transfer), payment status.
  • in the case of professional customers: function of the contact person.
  • Supplier management, e.g. the management of a supplier relationship, the processing of offers and the execution of one or more agreements, accounting processing, … (contractual necessity) (legitimate interest, i.e. the freedom to conduct business) (legal obligation) (consent).

The following information is kept by us (non-exhaustive):

  • personal identification data: surname, first name, address, e-mail address, function of the contact person, telephone number and/or mobile phone number.
  • financial identification data: VAT number, financial data.
  • Compliance with legal obligations on our part, e.g. tax and social security obligations (legal obligation): all data necessary to comply with this legal obligation.
  • Dispute management (legitimate interest, i.e. the protection of financial interests)
  • Direct marketing, e.g. mailing to customers and prospects (legitimate interest, i.e. freedom of enterprise) (consent). You always have the right to object. This can be done by unsubscribing or contacting us.
  • As part of the security of our buildings, cameras have been installed on the AQwaTech premises. The surveillance images are kept for a maximum of 1 month, unless they are required for a longer period as evidence (crime, damage, identification of a perpetrator/witness/victim).
  • AQwaTech does not process special categories of data as defined in Article 9 of the GDPR/AVG nor children under 16 years of age.

  If the basis is a contractual necessity or a legal obligation, the personal data must be provided in order to enable the execution of the agreement or in order to comply with a legal obligation. If the required data are not provided, the relationship cannot be continued. It goes without saying that AQwaTech secures all data appropriately. As a result, we have taken the necessary technical and organisational measures: AQwaTech provides the necessary physical safeguards, regular updates of hardware and software, adequate password management, secure internet connections and uses antivirus software to achieve this.  

Storage periods

  Personal data shall be kept for the period specified below:

  • Customer management: 10 years after the end of the contractual relationship
  • Supplier management: 10 years after the end of the contractual relationship
  • Compliance with legal obligations on our part: legal retention period
  • Dispute management: during the period necessary to settle the dispute definitively
  • Direct marketing: 5 years after the last meaningful contact with the person concerned.

 

Additional information regarding recipients of personal data

  AQwaTech will share your personal information with the following recipients:

  • yourself and the distributor designated by you;
  • suppliers, in the context of a contract to be performed (e.g. transport company for delivery);
  • public services in the context of legal obligations
  • our professional advisers, lawyers and bailiffs to the extent necessary for their assistance
  • technical processors, e.g. hosting of website, files and files, subject to the implementation of the necessary processing agreements.

 

Security of personal data

The personal data processed by AQwaTech will not be passed on to third parties, with the exception of the recipients as described above. This third party must process the personal data provided to him in accordance with the GDPR legislation (e.g. adequately protect this data, …).   AQwaTech would also like to draw your attention to the fact that no system can be 100% secure. Information security also depends on you. You also need to secure your own information systems and keep any account information confidential.  

Export of personal data

The personal data processed by AQwaTech will not be exported to countries outside the European Economic Area.  

Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites that are linked to our website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data reliably or securely. We advise you to read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.  

Our business card with all the necessary information

AQwaTech is responsible for processing for the purposes described above. A data controller determines the purpose and means of processing personal data. Do you have any questions for AQwaTech? Please contact us:

Processing manager                                      AQwaTech BV

Registered office                                            Bevrijdingsweg 18 – 8480 Ichtegem

                                                                               Tel.: +32 (50) 69 02 45

Company number                                          BE 0555.711.515

Email                                                                   info@aqwatech.com

 

The supervisory authority in our case is, in principle, the Belgian data protection authority. If desired, you can always contact this authority.

Supervisory authority                   GBA – Data protection authority

Contact details                                Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels

                                                                                +32 (0)2 274 48 00

                                                                               contact@apd-gba.be

                                                                               www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

We listen to your questions

You can always contact AQwaTech as processing manager for the following matters:

  1. inspection
  2. rectification
  3. delete
  4. restriction
  5. transferability
  6. objection
  7. refuse profiling

  You have the right to view (access), correct (rectify), delete, limit in processing, transfer to another data controller, object to the processing and refuse automatic decision making, including profiling. AQwaTech does not engage in profiling or automated decision making. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority. In order to enable a quick amicable settlement of disputes, we kindly ask you to contact us first.   The above rights are subject to a number of legal conditions and limitations. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us first.  

Cookies

Please see the Cookie Policy on our websites.     This Privacy Notice was last updated on 08/06/2020, but is subject to change in the future. You should therefore consult this document on a regular basis. Any important changes will be indicated on our website.        

This privacy statement was last updated on 24/07/2020 and applies to citizens of the European Economic Area.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://aqwavit.com/en/. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to processors for the following purposes:

Processors

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy. We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.Google may not use the data for any other Google services.The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Username and Password
  • TLS / SSL
  • DKIM, SPF en DMARC
  • Physical security measures of systems which contain personal data.
  • Security software

5. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority.

9. Contact details

AQwaTech BVBA
Bevrijdingsweg 18 B-8480 Bekegem
Belgium
Website: https://aqwavit.com/en/
Email: info@aqwatech.com
Phone number: +32 50 69 02 45